Privacy Policy for International Students

Processing of your personal data as an international student at DMJX

1. Introduction
In connection with your studies, DMJX processes information about you. This information consists of information you have submitted to DMJX yourself, in connection with your course application, and information that DMJX has collected from third parties. The following information will explain how DMJX processes your data during your course of study.

Your information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other personal data legislation. DMJX is responsible for the data you have submitted and which we have received in connection with your course of study. 

2. Processing of your personal information as a student
DMJX's processing of your information begins as soon as we receive your admission application, and continues throughout your studies.

Admission
DMJX receives a message from your associated education institute with information about you as a student. Besides this message, DMJX receives an application for an exchange stay at DMJX.

The processing of personal data covers the following categories of information: name, nationality, email address, postal address, educational backgroud, C.V. place of education in home country, contact information of next-of-kin, and other information you provide in your application to DMJX (e.g. medical information). 

The purpose of this process is to assess the basis for admission for each applicant and for the administration of your course of study.

Course of study
In the course of your studies at DMJX we also process your personal information.  This process also covers the same categories of personal data as at admission, and new information after admission (e.g. student number, student card photo, DMJX mail address).

The process is undertaken in connection with teaching, examinations, tutoring, and administrative case handling. DMJX, as an institution, is required to process information on students only to the extent necessary.

Completion or discontinued studies
When you complete or discontinue your studies at DMJX, your case file will be closed. DMJX will send a document with your name and certificate of completed study activities to your associated education institute.

DMJX retains enough information on you to enable it to re-issue examination certificates for a period of 10 years, if you have completed the course of study. If you have discontinued your course of study then the results you have achieved will only be available for a limited time.

Processing for other purposes
Should MJX need to process your personal data for any other purpose than data collection, you will be informed accordingly before the process is initiated. The information will state the new purpose and any other relevant information.

3. Transferring personal data
In connection with your course of study at DMJX it may be necessary to transfer information about you. This could be, for example, in connection with the use of DMJX's external IT systems. When transferring data, contractual and technical measures have been taken to ensure the security of the data. Additionally, a lawful and secure transfer basis has been established.

When we transfer your examinatiion certificate to your associated education institute there is a transfer of personal data. This transfer is undertaken on the basis of legitimate aims and relevant, educational considerations. Your examination certificate alone is all that is transferred and no more than the purpose authorises.

4. Technical and organisational security measures
When your personal data is being processed, DMJX ensures that it is done responsibly. DMJX prioritises security and, being responsible for personal information, will ensure that appropriate measures are implemented to maintain a high level of security.

5. Your rights under the GDPR.
The GDPR gives you certain rights when your personal data is being processed.

Right of access
You have a right to access the information we have on you and also other information.

Right to rectification
You have a right to have any inaccurate data relating to you rectified

Right to erasure
Exceptionally, in certain circumstances, you have a right to have information about you erased before the point in time our normal general erasure occurs.

Right to restrict processing
In certain circumstances, you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you have this right, then we may only process information - apart from storing the data - with a view to a pertinent reason arising, or to protect an individual or important societal interests.

Right to object
In certain circumstances, you have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You can read more about your rights in Chapter 3 of the GDPR. The regulation is available, in English, here: English version

If you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR you need to contact us. You should contact reception in Emdrup or Aarhus and complete our form for the purpose. You will be required to provide proof of identity (driving license or passport).

6. Contacts and complaints
If you have any questions on DJMX's processing of your personal data, you can contact us here:

Danmarks- Medie og Journalisthøjskole
Olof Palmes Allé 11
8200 Aarhus N
info@dmjx.dk
+45 89 44 04 40

Or:

Danmarks- Medie og Journalisthøjskole
Emdrupvej 72
2400 København NV

info@dmjx.dk
+45 89 44 04 40 

DJMX employs a data protection advisor (controller) whose task is to advise on personal data processing at DMJX. If you have any questions, remarks, or objections to the processing of your personal data, you can contact DJMX's data protection advisor (controller) at dpo@dmjx.dk

If you wish to complain about DMJX's processing of your personal data, then the complaint should be sent to Datatilsynet.

 

Prefooter web-form

Foreslå indhold til underskoven

Underskoven

Instagram